1929-present: Wikipedia

Recognizes the finest or most euphonic sound mixing or recording

YearMovieSound Mixers
20191917Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson
2018Bohemian RhapsodyPaul Massey, Tim Cavagin, John Casali
2017DunkirkMark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
2016Hacksaw RidgeKevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace
2015Mad Max: Fury RoadChris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo
2014WhiplashCraig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley
2013GravitySkip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro
2012Les MisérablesAndy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes
2011HugoTom Fleischman, John Midgley
2010InceptionLora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick
2009The Hurt LockerPaul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett
2008Slumdog MillionaireIan Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty
2007The Bourne UltimatumScott Millan, David Parker, Kirk Francis
2006DreamgirlsMichael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton
2005King KongChristopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek
2004RayScott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer, Steve Cantamessa
2003The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingChristopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges, Hammond Peek 
2002ChicagoMichael Minkler, Dominick Tavella, David Lee
2001Black Hawk DownMichael Minkler, Chris Munro, Myron Nettinga
2000GladiatorBob Beemer, Scott Millan, Ken Weston
1999The MatrixJohn T. Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell, David Lee
1998Saving Private RyanGary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Ron Judkins
1997TitanicGary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers, Mark Ulano
1996The English PatientWalter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman
1995Apollo 13Rick Dior, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan, David MacMillan
1994SpeedGregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David MacMillan
1993Jurassic ParkGary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy, Ron Judkins
1992The Last of the MohicansChris Jenkins, Doug Hemphill, Mark Smith, Simon Kaye
1991Terminator 2: Judgment DayTom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff
1990Dances with WolvesJeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Gregory H. Watkins, Russell Williams
1989GloryDonald O. Mitchell, Gregg Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams
1988BirdLes Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, Willie Burton
1987The Last EmperorBill Rowe, Ivan Sharrock
1986PlatoonJohn Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles Grenzbach, Simon Kaye
1985Out of AfricaChris Jenkins, Gary Alexander, Larry Stensvold, Peter Handford
1984AmadeusMark Berger, Tom Scott, Todd Boekelheide, Chris Newman
1983The Right StuffMark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan
1982E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialRobert Knudson, Robert Glass, Don Digirolamo, Gene Cantamessa
1981Raiders of the Lost ArkBill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman
1980The Empire Strikes BackBill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton
1979Apocalypse NowWalter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer
1978The Deer HunterRichard Portman, William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Darin Knight
1977Star WarsDon MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball
1976All the President’s MenArthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Jim Webb
1975JawsRobert Hoyt, Roger Heman, Earl Madery, John Carter
1974EarthquakeRonald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
1973The ExorcistRobert Knudson, Chris Newman
1972CabaretRobert Knudson, David Hildyard
1971Fiddler on the RoofGordon McCallum, David Hildyard
1970PattonDouglas Williams, Don Bassman
1969Hello, Dolly!Jack Solomon, Murray Spivack
1968Oliver!Shepperton Studios Sound Department
1967In the Heat of the NightSamuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
1966Grand PrixFranklin Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1965The Sound of MusicJames Corcoran and Fred Hynes, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1964My Fair LadyGeorge Groves, Warner Brothers Studio
1963How the West Was WonFranklin Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1962Lawrence of ArabiaJohn Cox, Shepperton Studios
1961West Side StoryGordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio and Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
1960The AlamoFred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department and Gordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio
1959Ben-HurFranklin Milton, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1958South PacificFred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
1957SayonaraGeorge Groves, Warner Brothers Studio
1956The King and ICarlton W. Faulkner, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1955Oklahoma!Fred Hynes, Todd-AO Sound Department
1954The Glenn Miller StoryLeslie I. Carey, Universal-International Studio
1953From Here to EternityJohn Livadary, Columbia Studio
1952The Sound BarrierLondon Films Sound Department
1951The Great CarusoDouglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1950All About EveThomas Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1949Twelve O’Clock HighThomas Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1948The Snake PitThomas Moulton, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1947The Bishop’s WifeGordon Sawyer, Samuel Goldwyn Studio
1946The Jolson StoryJohn Livadary, Columbia Studio
1945The Bells of St. Mary’sStephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio
1944WilsonE. H. Hansen, 20th Century-Fox Studio
1943This Land Is MineStephen Dunn, RKO Radio Studio
1942Yankee Doodle DandyNathan Levinson, Warner Brothers Studio
1941That Hamilton WomanJack Whitney, General Service
1940Strike Up the BandDouglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1939When Tomorrow ComesBernard B. Brown, Universal Studio
1938The Cowboy and the LadyThomas Moulton, United Artists Studio
1937The HurricaneThomas Moulton, United Artists Studio
1936San FranciscoDouglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1935Naughty MariettaDouglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio
1934One Night of LoveJohn Livadary, Columbia Studio
1932/33A Farewell to ArmsFranklin Hansen, Paramount Studio
1931/32 Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
1930/31 Paramount Publix Studio Sound Department
1929/30The Big HouseDouglas Shearer, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio