1927-present: Wikipedia

Recognizes the contribution the visual effects make to the overall production as well as the artistry, skill and fidelity with which the visual illusions are achieved

YearMovieVisual Editors
20191917Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, and Dominic Tuohy
2018First ManPaul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, and J. D. Schwalm
2017Blade Runner 2049John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert, and Richard R. Hoover
2016The Jungle BookRobert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon
2015Ex MachinaMark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst
2014InterstellarPaul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott R. Fisher
2013GravityTim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould
2012Life of PiBill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, and Donald R. Elliott
2011HugoRob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning
2010InceptionPaul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb
2009AvatarJoe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones
2008The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonEric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, and Craig Barron
2007The Golden CompassMichael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, and Trevor Wood
2006Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s ChestJohn Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, and Allen Hall
2005King KongJoe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers, and Richard Taylor
2004Spider-Man 2John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier
2003The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingJim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, and Alex Funke
2002The Lord of the Rings: The Two TowersJim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, and Alex Funke
2001The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the RingJim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, and Mark Stetson
2000GladiatorJohn Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, and Rob Harvey
1999The MatrixJohn Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, and Jon Thum
1998What Dreams May ComeJoel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, and Kevin Mack
1997TitanicRobert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, and Michael Kanfer
1996Independence DayVolker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, and Joseph Viskocil
1995BabeScott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, and John Cox
1994Forrest GumpKen Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, and Allen Hall
1993Jurassic ParkDennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, and Michael Lantieri
1992Death Becomes HerKen Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, and Tom Woodruff, Jr.
1991Terminator 2: Judgment DayDennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., and Robert Skotak
1990Total RecallEric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, and Alex Funke
1989The AbyssJohn Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, and Dennis Skotak
1988Who Framed Roger RabbitKen Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, and George Gibbs
1987InnerspaceDennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, and Kenneth F. Smith
1986AliensRobert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, and Suzanne Benson
1985CocoonKen Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, and David Berry
1984Indiana Jones and the Temple of DoomDennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, Lorne Peterson, and George Gibbs
1983Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the JediRichard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, and Phil Tippett
1982E.T. the Extra-TerrestrialCarlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, and Kenneth F. Smith
1981Raiders of the Lost ArkRichard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, and Joe Johnston
1980Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes BackBrian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, and Bruce Nicholson
1979AlienH. R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, and Dennis Ayling
1978SupermanLes Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, and Zoran Perisic
1977Star WarsJohn Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, and Robert Blalack
1976 (TIE)King KongCarlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, and Frank Van der Veer
1976 (TIE)Logan’s RunL. B. Abbott, Glen Robinson, and Matthew Yuricich
1975The HindenburgAlbert Whitlock and Glen Robinson
1974EarthquakeFrank Brendel and Glen Robinson
1973NO AWARD GIVEN
1972The Poseidon AdventureL. B. Abbott and A. D. Flowers
1971Bedknobs and BroomsticksAlan Maley, Eustace Lycett and Danny Lee
1970Tora! Tora! Tora!A.D. Flowers and L.B. Abbott
1969MaroonedRobbie Robertson
19682001: A Space OdysseyStanley Kubrick
1967Doctor DolittleL.B. Abbott
1966Fantastic VoyageArt Cruickshank
1965ThunderballJohn Stears
1964Mary PoppinsPeter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett and Hamilton Luske
1963CleopatraEmil Kosa, Jr.
Special Effects – combined Visual Effects and Sound Effects
1962The Longest DayVisual Effects by Robert MacDonald, Audio: Jacques Maumont
1961The Guns of NavaroneVisual Effects by Bill Warrington, Audio: Vivian C. Greenham
1960The Time MachineVisual Effects by Gene Warren and Tim Baar
1959Ben-HurVisual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie and Robert MacDonald, Audio: Milo B. Lory
1958tom thumbVisual Effects by Tom Howard
1957The Enemy BelowSound Effects by Walter Rossi
1956The Ten CommandmentsJohn P. Fulton
1955The Bridges at Toko-RiNo nominees named
195420,000 Leagues Under the SeaNo nominees named
1953The War of the WorldsNo nominees named
1952Plymouth AdventureNo nominees named
1951When Worlds CollideNo nominees named
1950Destination MoonNo nominees named
1949Mighty Joe YoungNo nominees named
1948Portrait of JenniePaul Eagler, J. McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman and Clarence Slifer (photographic), Charles L. Freeman and James G. Stewart (sound)
1947Green Dolphin StreetA. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe (photo) Douglas Shearer and Michael Steinore (sound)
1946Blithe SpiritThomas Howard
1945Wonder ManJohn P. Fulton (photographic), Arthur Johns (sound)
1944Thirty Seconds Over TokyoA. Arnold Gillespie (photographic), Donald Jahraus (photographic), Warren Newcombe (photographic), Douglas Shearer (sound)
1943Crash DiveFred Sersen (photographic), Roger Heman Sr. (sound)
1942Reap the Wild WindFarciot Edouart (photographic), Gordon Jennings (photographic), William L. Pereira (photographic), Louis Mesenkop (sound)
1941I Wanted WingsFarciot Edouart (photographic), Gordon Jennings (photographic), Louis Mesenkop (sound)
1940The Thief of BagdadLawrence W. Butler (photographic), Jack Whitney (sound)
1939The Rains CameE. H. Hansen (sound), Fred Sersen (photographic)
Special Award – For outstanding achievement in creating special photographic and sound effects
1938Spawn of the NorthGordon Jennings, assisted by Jan Domela, Dev Jennings, Irmin Roberts and Art Smith; transparencies by Farciot Edouart, assisted by Loyal Griggs
Engineering Effects
1927/28WingsRoy Pomeroy